English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
fanlight ships’ window [correct]
DEF: Rectangular ships’ window, horizontally divided(glass pane), of which the smaller upper part is hinged to open inwards and the lower part is non-opening.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
fenêtre à imposte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre rectangulaire divisée horizontalement (partie vitrée), dont la partie supérieure, plus petite et sur charnières, s'ouvre vers l'intérieur et la partie inférieure est fixe.