English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
common hinged window [correct]
DEF: Opening window with both the glassholder and the deadlight or the stormshutter on the same hinge.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
sabord à charnières communes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sabord ouvrant avec porte-verre et contre-hublot ou tape de tempête articulés sur les mêmes charnières.