English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
opening window [correct]
DEF: Window with a hinged or pivoted glassholder or with a sliding part.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
sabord ouvrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sabord avec porte-verre sur charnières ou pivotant, ou avec une partie coulissante.