English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
Hinoki cypress [correct]; Hinoki false cypress [correct]; Japanese false cypress [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Cupressaceae. The scientific names Cupressus obtusa, Retinispora obtusa and Thuja obtusa are obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
faux cyprès du Japon [correct, masculine noun]; cyprès japonais [correct, masculine noun]; Hinoki [correct, masculine noun]; cyprès du Japon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Cupressacées. Les noms scientifiques suivants : Cupressus obtusa, Retinispora obtusa et Thuja obtusa sont caducs.