English (Commercial Establishments; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
cannabis store [correct]; cannabis shop [correct]; cannabis dispensary [correct]; marijuana store [correct]; marijuana shop [correct]; marijuana dispensary [correct]; pot shop [correct, familiar]; pot store [correct, familiar]
DEF: ... a location at which marijuana is sold for recreational or medical use.
CONT: The three surveillance cameras and the steady flow of people in and out of the small, nondescript grey building are the only hint of the brisk business [the] downtown Toronto cannabis dispensary does behind closed doors.
PHR: illegal cannabis dispensary, licensed cannabis dispensary
French (Établissements commerciaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
magasin de cannabis [correct, masculine noun]; débit de cannabis [correct, masculine noun]; magasin de marijuana [correct, masculine noun]; magasin de marihuana [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; débit de marijuana [correct, masculine noun, rare]; dispensaire de cannabis [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; dispensaire de marijuana [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Magasin de détail où l'on vend du cannabis et des produits dérivés.
CONT: Un magasin de cannabis peut être situé dans une réserve des Premières Nations seulement si elle a reçu l'approbation du conseil de bande.