English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
Carré de l’Est [correct]
DEF: A square gourmet cheese with regular holes in its centre that has an orange-red, washed rind, a smoky-bacon flavor and the taste has a hint of mushrooms.
OBS: The rind is moist and sticks to the fingers and feels elastic. The paste is very soft and unpressed. The cheese ripens in cellars. ... Each cheese is turned and washed by hand to spread the colorful bacteria over the cheese. Affinage takes three to four months... Made in Lorraine, it is produced from cow’s milk only. It is eaten year round and keeps 3 to 4 weeks.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
carré de l'Est [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fromage au lait de vache, fabriqué en Lorraine, à pâte molle et croûte fleurie, de forme carrée qui a un poids moyen de 330 grammes.
OBS: Sa période de dégustation optimale s'étale de mai à août après un affinage de 5 semaines, mais il est aussi excellent de mars à octobre.