English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Loans)
credit reins [correct, plural]
CONT: The Federal Reserve Board is keeping a watchful eye on all the important economic indicators, standing ready to tighten the credit reins should they detect a hint of future inflation.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Prêts et emprunts)
instruments de contrôle du crédit [masculine noun, plural]