English (Computer Display Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
hint [correct, noun]; help message [correct]
CONT: If the student exhibits an error in his program, the system diagnoses the error and provides feedback in the form of a hint.
CONT: The requirements have hints built in. If a specification is not satisfied, an associated hint is presented to the student. Most errors have three or more hints, increasing in specificity.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
commentaire d'aide [correct, masculine noun]; message d'aide [correct, masculine noun]; message de dépannage [masculine noun]; message d'assistance [masculine noun]; séquence d'aide [feminine noun]
DEF: Message fourni à un apprenant sur sa demande ou de manière automatique en cas de difficulté ou d'erreur.
CONT: L'ordinateur et ses périphériques [...] peuvent aider l'apprenant dans sa recherche et sa réflexion par l'intermédiaire de séquences d'aides ou de banques de données documentaires (dictionnaires...).