English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts); Special-Language Phraseology)
compelling color combination [correct]; compelling colour combination [correct]
CONT: Fall 1996 activewear will be marked by a sophisticated approach to dressing, predicts Iris LeBron, DuPont fashion director. She forecasts sleek styling, unique fabrics and compelling color combinations that create a blend of vintage undertones with hints of future direction... Colors are anchored in neutral shades of tan, black and ecru. pattern play is minimal, comprised mostly of stripes.
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
ensemble coloristique [correct, masculine noun]