English (Office Automation)
operator’s log
DEF: A record kept up to date by the word processing supervisor. This document records the accepted format standards, solutions to common problems and hints on how to overcome the limitations of the equipment.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
journal de l'opérateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Registre tenu à jour par le superviseur du traitement de texte. Ce document contient les normes régissant les formats, des solutions aux problèmes courants et des moyens de contourner les limites du matériel.