English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
pelvic suspension [correct]; hip free suspension [correct]; tenderstretch method [correct]; tenderstretch process [correct]
CONT: The process is called pelvic suspension or hip free suspension. The stretching of the muscles results in more tender meat after cooking. It was originally described for beef carcasses in North America... and became known as the tenderstretch method.
CONT: The tenderstretch process changes the tension on the muscles during cooling and affects meat tenderness, particularly of the greater value loin muscles ...
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
suspension pelvienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Consiste à suspendre la demi-carcasse non pas par la crosse mais par le quasi, ce qui a pour effet de maintenir le muscle long dorsal en extension et donc de réduire au minimum les effets de contractures au froid.