English (Meats and Meat Industries)
ponderosa hip
OBS: [Beef cut] made from a short-cut hip. The shank bone is cut below the tarsal joint and the shank meat is removed to within 2"(50 mm) of the stifle joint.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
cuisse ponderosa [feminine noun]
OBS: [Pièce de bœuf] préparée à partir de la cuisse, coupe primaire. L'os du jarret est coupé juste au-dessous de l'articulation tarsienne et la viande du jarret est parée jusqu'à 2" (50 mm) de l'articulation du grasset.