English (Bones and Joints)
ectopic bone
CONT: A history of multiple minor injuries to the region of the left hip in addition to the radiographic appearance of calcification were indicative of ectopic bone formation.
French (Os et articulations)
os ectopique [masculine noun]
CONT: Une élévation progressive de la phosphatase alcaline (en l'absence de tout autre cause) est un bon indicateur de la formation d'os ectopique et précède toujours l'apparition de signes radiologiques.