English (Musculoskeletal System)
stress shielding induced bone resorption [correct]
CONT: Stress shielding induced bone resorption in the proximal femur and thigh pain due to high implant stem stiffness are still serious problems limiting the success of femoral components for hip joint arthroplasty.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
résorption osseuse liée au «stress shielding» [feminine noun]
CONT: La perte osseuse liée à l'immobilisation peut être appréciée précocement grâce a une très bonne reproductibilité de la mesure, et on peut envisager de tester comparativement in vivo plusieurs types d'ostéosynthèse, susceptibles de diminuer la résorption osseuse liée au «stress shielding».