English (Bones and Joints; Prostheses)
stress shielding [correct]
DEF: The redistribution of load(and consequently stress on the bone) that occurs when the femoral head is replaced by the femoral component of a total hip replacement.
French (Os et articulations; Prothèses)
court-circuitage des contraintes [masculine noun]; atrophie de non usage [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans ces cas, les contraintes physiologiques sont supportées par la prothèse, l'os, ne «recevant plus d'effort» a une tendance naturelle à la résorption : c'est le mécanisme du «stress shielding», ou court-circuitage des contraintes en français.