English (Bones and Joints)
ilium [correct]; os lium [Latin]
DEF: The expansive superior portion of the hip bone.
French (Os et articulations)
os ilium [correct, Latin, masculine noun]; aile iliaque [correct, feminine noun]; ilion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion supérieure aplatie de l'os iliaque.