English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Forestry Operations; Site Development)
hip chain [correct]; string box [correct]
DEF: A device used to measure distance by means of an anchored filament wrapped around a wheel that revolves as you walk (handy for measuring distances on your own).
CONT: Hip chains (also called string boxes) are a valuable tool used by biologists (and foresters) to measure long distances where using a tape measure would be difficult, if not prohibitive. Hip chains meter a polyester or cotton string that is pulled from a spool inside the unit.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Exploitation forestière; Aménagement du terrain)
mesureur à fil perdu [correct, masculine noun]; topofil [see observation, masculine noun]; chaîne de ceinture [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mesureur à fil [...] dont un compteur enregistre avec précision la longueur du fil défilant de l'appareil lors de la mesure d'une longueur ou du parcours d'une distance [...]
OBS: Le terme «topofil», largement utilisé dans le milieu forestier canadien et québécois, est dérivé d'une marque de commerce identique pour ces instrument de mesure.