English (Orthopedic Surgery)
hip disarticulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Amputation of the lower limb at the hip joint.
OBS: hip disarticulation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
désarticulation de hanche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amputation du membre inférieur au niveau de l'articulation de hanche.
OBS: désarticulation de hanche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.