English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
coxa magna [correct]
DEF: A hip joint with an abnormally large femoral head, often occurring after Perthes disease.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
coxa magna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie de l'articulation coxo-fémorale caractérisée par la présence d'une tête fémorale très volumineuse.
OBS: Séquelle fréquente de la maladie de Legg-Perthes-Calvé.