English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
teardrop distance [correct]
DEF: The distance from the lateral margin of Kohler's teardrop to the medial border of the proximal femoral metaphysis. A distance greater than 11 mm or more than 2 mm greater than that of the opposite hip is indicative of hip joint disease.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
distance tête fémorale-U cotyloïdien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance entre le bord externe de l'U cotyloïdien et le point le plus proche de la tête fémorale. Une atteinte de la hanche doit être soupçonnée si cette distance est supérieure à 11 mm ou si la différence entre les deux côtés est supérieure à 2 mm. [D'après CRADI, 1974, p. 157.)