English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
obturator sign [correct]; Hefke-Turner sign [correct]
DEF: A widening of the soft-tissue density of the obturator muscle as seen on a roentgenogram of the pelvis or hip, usually indicative of disease of the hip joint.
OBS: Was originally described as a specific indication of infectious arthritis of the hip joint. However, a prominent obturator muscle shadow is more frequently a manifestation of trauma and subsequent hemorrhage.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de l'obturateur interne [correct, masculine noun]; signe de Hefke-Turner [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élargissement asymétrique du muscle obturateur interne, indiquant une atteinte de l'articulation de la hanche.