English (Bones and Joints)
coxa plana [correct]
DEF: A hip joint with an abnormally flattened femoral head, commonly seen in Perthes disease.
OBS: A term describing the deformity resulting from Perthes disease, it is generally used to refer more loosely to the disease itself.
French (Os et articulations)
coxa plana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplatissement de la tête fémorale.
OBS: Stricto sensu, ce terme décrit la séquelle de l'ostéochondrite juvénile; en fait, il est habituellement utilisé dans un sens plus large pour désigner la maladie elle-même.