English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
Trendelenburg’s sign [correct]; Trendelenburg sign [correct]; Trendelenberg sign
OBS: In congenital dislocation of the hip, or in hip abductor weakness, if the patient stands on the dislocated leg and flexes the hip and knee on the other side the pelvis on this side will sag, whereas if normal, it will be raised on the side of the flexed hip and knee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
signe de Trendelenburg [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bascule du bassin du côté opposé à l'appui, associée à une inclinaison compensatrice de la ligne des épaules du côté de l'appui, témoignant de l'insuffisance des muscles moyen et petit fessiers.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Músculos y tendones)
signo de Trendelenburg [correct, masculine noun]