English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
pelvic girdle [correct]; hip girdle [correct]
DEF: [The structure] composed of the right and left coxal (or hip) bones.
OBS: pelvic girdle: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.032; A02.5.00.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying numbers.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
ceinture pelvienne [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture du membre inférieur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Structure] composée des deux os coxaux.
OBS: ceinture pelvienne : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.032; A02.5.00.002 : numéros d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.