English (Racquet Sports)
hit [correct, noun]; impact [noun]; hitting action
CONT: Opponents will be used to reading forehand returns from the traditional [one-handed] stroke and may find it less easy to assess pace and direction off the two-handed hit.
OBS: impact, hitting action : also used in badminton.
PHR: Downward hit.
PHR: To soften the hit.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup [correct, masculine noun]; frappe [correct, feminine noun]; impact [masculine noun]
CONT: Les pieds bien écartés entrent dans la frappe, ce qui abaisse le centre de gravité et favorise d'autant la stabilité.
OBS: impact : terme de badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
impacto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Separe mucho los pies y avance hacia el impacto, agáchese todo cuanto pueda y ganará estabilidad.