English (Racquet Sports)
teaching; teaching professional [correct]; teaching pro [correct, see observation]; professional [correct, see observation, less frequent]; pro [correct]
DEF: Any person certified and paid as an instructor and specifically hired (as a "professional") by a club to give lessons and serve as hitting partner and consultant. A tennis player who makes money teaching.
CONT: Ever wonder how your teaching pro can feed balls all day without having his arm fall off?
OBS: Teaching pros are usually distinguished from playing pros, although some professionals teach and play for money. Not to be confused with "playing pro", "trainer", "coach", "tennis director", or "hitting/sparring partner". "Teaching pros" are usually distinguished from "playing pros", although some professionals teach and play for money. Note also that the longer terms "professional" and "teaching professional" are now less frequently heard today because they can have many meanings in sporting world. Furthermore, semantically speaking, one can be a "tennis instructor" without necessarily being a "tennis pro(fessional) ". See "tennis instructor".
French (Sports de raquette)
professionnel enseignant [correct, masculine noun]; professionnelle enseignante [correct, feminine noun]; professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; pro [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; professeur [correct, masculine noun]; professeure [correct, feminine noun]; instructeur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; instructrice [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; enseignant [correct, masculine noun]; enseignante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur dont le métier est d'enseigner le tennis.
CONT: Les professionnels se divisent en deux groupes : les itinérants (joueurs de compétition) [en anglais «touring pros»] et les enseignants [teaching pros]. Terme connexe : professeur.
CONT: Si vous souhaitez frapper des balles à la tonne, ce n'est pas l'endroit, à moins que votre budget ne vous permette de nombreuses leçons particulières (66 $/heure) avec l'un des 6 pros. Un seul cours est offert tous les jours de 9 à 10 heures; 4 à 6 joueurs/pro.
CONT: [...] le club dispose habituellement d'un professeur qui lui est spécialement attaché.
CONT: [Un] professionnel au club de tennis de l'île des Sœurs.
OBS: Dans le monde de tennis, le terme «pro» est en passe de remplacer le terme plus générique «instructeur».
PHR: professionnel enseignant à plein temps, professionnel enseignant en chef, professionnel enseignant compétent, professionnel enseignant diplômé
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
profesor de tenis [correct, masculine noun]; profesora de tenis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Este libro está dedicado a todos aquellos aficionados al tenis [...] que no disponen de un profesor que los ayude a iniciarse en la práctica de este deporte [...] que necesiten mejorar sus conocimientos, para corregir errores y superarse.