English (Racquet Sports)
practice partner [correct]; sparring partner [correct, see observation]; hitting partner [correct]; training companion [correct]
DEF: One who is called upon, often without remuneration, to return or feed balls to a player requiring hitting practice. Such a player has the specific objective of sharpening the skills of a player. Games are usually not played.
OBS: Not to be confused with "trainer", "pro", or "coach". A professional tennis player may have a coach, a trainer and a "hitting partner" help him in his efforts to win tournaments and prize money. The term "sparring partner", borrowed from boxing, is sometimes used colloquially as a synonym for "hitting partner". A colloquial term often used as a synonym :(tennis) buddy.
CONT: Have your coach or practice partner return shots to you at varying heights and widths on your forehand side so that you can train to get back to a court position which encourages another shot to your forehand.
PHR: to hit with a practice partner
French (Sports de raquette)
partenaire d'entraînement [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; partenaire de jeu [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; compagnon d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; compagne d'entraînement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme de boxe valant aussi pour le Tennis : joueur ou joueuse avec qui s'entraîner, contre rémunération ou non, pour parfaire l'exécution de ses coups, corriger des défauts bien précis ou simplement s'exercer à retourner des balles peu importe la trajectoire suivie ou l'effet imputé.
CONT: Établie 5e favorite, la gagnante du tournoi Katerina Maleeva éprouve quelques difficultés avec son classement international (41e) depuis le retrait des compétitions de sa sœur Manuela, amie, confidente et compagne d'entraînement.
CONT: Lorsque je voyageais autour du monde avec Mats Wilander, nous l'utilisions souvent comme partenaire d'entraînement.
CONT: Pour que l'exercice réussisse, demandez à votre partenaire de jeu de lancer la balle un peu plus à votre droite [...]
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
compañero de prácticas [correct, masculine noun]; compañera de prácticas [correct, feminine noun]; compañero [correct, masculine noun]; compañera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] es fácil encontrar una cancha para practicar [el tenis] con un compañero.
CONT: Lo ideal es que el compañero de prácticas sepa colocar la pelota lo suficientemente bien como para que al principio sólo se necesite abrir el movimiento con el pie izquierdo, ajustar y golpear simultáneamente con el siguiente pie derecho.