English (Baseball and Softball)
batting coach [correct]; hitting coach [correct]
DEF: A member of a baseball team that works with players to improve batting results.
French (Baseball et softball)
instructeur des frappeurs [correct, masculine noun]; instructrice des frappeurs [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il enseigne l'art de frapper, corrige l'élan des frappeurs à l'aide du film des matchs, leur montre comment déposer un amorti, leur indique leurs points forts et leurs points faibles, etc.