English (Curling)
take-out weight [correct]; takeout weight [correct]; hitting weight [correct]
DEF: The force needed in a delivery to put an opponent’s rock out of play.
OBS: take-out : The removal of an opponent's rock from play by hitting it with a rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so.
OBS: The closer the opponent’s rock is to the curler who is delivering, the more weight is needed in the delivery to hit the rock out of play.
French (Curling)
pesanteur de lancer de sortie [correct, feminine noun]; pesanteur d'un lancer de sortie [correct, feminine noun]; vigueur d'un lancer de sortie [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse d'un lancer de sortie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force requise dans un lancer pour mettre une pierre adverse hors-jeu.
OBS: sortie : Retrait du jeu d'une pierre adverse en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir.
OBS: Plus la pierre adverse est près du curleur qui lance, plus le lancer de sortie doit être pesant pour y parvenir.