English (Curling)
hitter [correct, noun]
DEF: A curler who excels in putting opponent’s rocks out of play; a curler who often, while delivering, takes out an opponent’s rock.
OBS: take-out, put-out : The removal of an opponent's rock from the play by hitting it with a rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so.
French (Curling)
joueur de sorties [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse de sorties [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Curleur, curleuse habile à l'exécution de lancers capables de pousser une pierre adverse hors jeu; curleur, curleuse qui, à son tour de lancer, sort souvent une pierre adverse de la maison ou du jeu.
OBS: sortie : Retrait du jeu d'une pierre adverse en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir.