English (Curling)
take-out shooter [correct]; takeout shooter [correct]
DEF: A curler gifted in delivering rocks that results in putting opposite teams’ rocks out of play.
OBS: take-out : The removal of an opponent's rock from play by hitting it with a rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so.
OBS: Distinguish between the player considered "a shooter" from the so-called rock, a rock that has just been delivered to a point in the house where it is able to score.
French (Curling)
lanceur de sorties [correct, masculine noun]; lanceuse de sorties [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Curleur, curleuse habile à l'exécution de lancers résultant en la sortie du jeu de pierres adverses.
OBS: sortie : Retrait du jeu d'une pierre adverse en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir.