English (Curling)
go for a take-out [correct]; go for a takeout [correct]
DEF: To deliver a rock with the objective of putting an opponent’s rock out of the house.
OBS: take-out, put-out : The removal of an opponent's rock from play by hitting it with a rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so.
French (Curling)
tenter une sortie [correct]
DEF: Effectuer un lancer avec, comme objectif, de pousser une pierre adverse hors de la maison.
OBS: sortie : Retrait du jeu d'une pierre adverse en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir.