English (Curling)
play a game wide open [correct]; play a take-out game [correct]; play a takeout game [correct]
DEF: To choose for a type of play with the minimum of rocks on the sheet, a play in which the objective is mainly to take out opponent’s rocks while trying to leave some of the team’s rocks in the house to score.
OBS: take-out : The removal of an opponent's rock from play by hitting it with a rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so.
French (Curling)
jouer à découvert [correct]; jouer un jeu de sortie [correct]
DEF: Opter pour une façon de jouer sans obstruction de la piste, où l'objectif premier est de sortir les pierres adverses tout en cherchant à ce que certaines des siennes demeurent sur le jeu pour marquer.
OBS: sortie : Retrait du jeu d'une pierre adverse en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir.