English (Sociology of Women)
genital excision ritual [correct]; genital mutilation ritual [correct]
CONT: Extensive genital damage, including that resulting from genital excision rituals as practiced in Sierra Leone, increases girls’ vulnerability to STDs and HIV/AIDS.
French (Sociologie des femmes)
rituel d'excision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lésions génitales, notamment celles associées aux rituels d'excision tels que pratiqués en Sierra Leone, rendent les filles plus vulnérables aux MTS et au VIH/sida.