English (Statistical Methods; Hygiene and Health)
modeling technique [correct]
CONT: The prevalence of HIV/AIDS among Ontario immigrants from countries in the Caribbean and sub-Saharan Africa where HiV is endemic was estimated using a two-stage modeling technique that consisted of : a) a demographic profile of immigration, census, birth and mortality data for the Ontario immigrant population from 74 countries where HIV is endemic; and b) a statistical model to estimate gender specific HIV/AIDS incidence and prevalence and AIDS-related mortality from several data sources.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Hygiène et santé)
technique de modélisation [correct, feminine noun]