English (Medication; Viral Diseases)
anti-HIV agent [correct]; anti-HIV drug [correct]; anti-AIDS agent [correct, see observation]; anti-AIDS drug [correct, see observation]
DEF: An [antiviral] agent used to treat AIDS and/or stop the spread of HIV infection.
OBS: [Antiviral agents] do not include drugs used to treat symptoms or opportunistic infections associated with AIDS.
French (Médicaments; Maladies virales)
agent anti-VIH [correct, masculine noun]; médicament anti-VIH [correct, masculine noun]; médicament anti-sida [correct, masculine noun]; médicament contre le VIH [correct, masculine noun]; médicament contre le sida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antiviral utilisé dans le traitement du SIDA et/ou qui arrêterait la progression de l'infection par le VIH.
OBS: [Les antiviraux] n'incluent pas le traitement des infections opportunistes ou les thérapies adjuvantes prescrites chez les malades ayant le sida.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Enfermedades víricas)
medicamento contra el VIH/SIDA [masculine noun]; fármaco contra el VIH/SIDA [masculine noun]
OBS: Las siglas del síndrome de inmunodeficiencia adquirida (sida) se han incorporado al español como un nombre común, por lo cual se escriben en minúsculas.