English (Immunology)
human immunodeficiency virus antibody [correct]; HIV antibody [correct]; anti-human immunodeficiency virus antibody [correct]; anti-HIV antibody [correct]
CONT: Until recently, donors of serum for intravenous immunoglobulin were not screened for the presence of antibodies to the human immuno-deficiency virus (HIV). We detected anti-HIV antibodies in the sera of seven patients following intravenous immunoglobulin infusions.
French (Immunologie)
anticorps anti-virus de l'immunodéficience humaine [correct, masculine noun]; anticorps anti-VIH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dépistage des anticorps anti-VIH. Le dépistage des anticorps dirigés contre le virus de l’immunodéficience humaine (VIH) peut réduire l’incidence du syndrome l’immunodéficience acquise (SIDA) grâce aux conseils prodigués afin de prévenir la transmission du VIH et retarder l’apparition du SIDA en permettant le traitement des patients séropositifs encore asymptomatiques.