English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Biochemistry)
beta-2-microglobulin [correct]; B2M [correct]
DEF: A protein that is tightly bound to the surface of all cells with a nucleus.
OBS: B2M is released into the blood when a cell dies. Elevated B2M levels occur in a variety of diseases and cancers. Although B2M is nonspecific for HIV infection, there is a correlation between elevated B2M levels and progression of HIV disease.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Biochimie)
bêta-2-microglobuline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine intervenant dans la réponse immunitaire de l'organisme et, plus particulièrement, dans l'activation des lymphocytes T, cellules du système immunitaire.
OBS: La bêta-2-microglobuline est une protéine constituée d'une centaine d'acides aminées, de structure proche de certains anticorps (immunoglobulines G). Son dosage dans le sang, les urines ou le liquide céphalorachidien peut servir au diagnostic de certaines maladies rénales, lymphatiques, rhumatismales, auto-immunes ou inflammatoires.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Bioquímica)
microglobulina Beta 2 [feminine noun]
OBS: Proteína producida por los interferones en respuesta a la entrada de un virus en el organismo humano.
OBS: Los científicos consideran que los valores elevados de esta proteína indican el índice de progresión de la infección por VIH.