English (Medication)
dapsone [correct]
CONT: Dapsone is an antibiotic effective against the bacteria that causes leprosy. It is an effective treatment for dermatitis herpetiformis, although it is unknown how dapsone helps with this disease. Dapsone is also used to prevent Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia in people infected with the human immunodeficiency virus(HIV).
French (Médicaments)
dapsone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dapsone, découverte en 1980, appartient à la classe des sulfones. C'est le traitement de référence de la lèpre depuis les années 1940 et ses indications se sont ensuite étendues à d'autres infections et à des dermatoses inflammatoires. Ces indications reposent sur ses effets antibiotiques (lèpre, pneumocystose...) et immunomodulateurs (dermatose, bulleuses auto-immunes, dermatose neutrophiliques...).
Spanish (Medicamentos)
dapsona [feminine noun]; diafenilsulfona [feminine noun]