English (Epidemiology)
long-term survivor [correct]; LTS [correct]
CONT: Studies of long-term survivors infected with HIV, are carried out to ascertain whether something unusual about their immune systems explains their response or whether they carry an avirulent strain of the virus.
French (Épidémiologie)
survivant de longue durée [correct, masculine noun]; survivant à long terme [correct, masculine noun]; survivant de longue date [masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe des sujets séropositifs dits survivants à longue durée (Long Term Survivors, ou LTS) chez lesquels le sida ne s'est déclaré qu'au bout d'une quinzaine d'années.