English (Viral Diseases; Social Problems; Social Law)
HIV non-disclosure [correct]; HIV-positive status non-disclosure [correct]
CONT: In 2012, the Supreme Court of Canada(SCC) held that the criminal law imposes a duty on a person to disclose HIV positive status before sexual activity that poses a "realistic possibility of transmission" so that the HIV negative sexual partner has the opportunity to choose whether to assume the risk of being infected with HIV. "HIV non-disclosure" is the term used to describe these cases, i. e., criminal cases involving transmission, or exposure to the realistic possibility of transmission, of HIV through sexual activity.
French (Maladies virales; Problèmes sociaux; Droit social)
non-divulgation du VIH [correct, feminine noun]; non-divulgation de la séropositivité [correct, feminine noun]; non-divulgation du virus de l'immunodéficience humaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 2012, la Cour suprême du Canada (CSC) a statué que le droit pénal impose une obligation de révéler sa séropositivité avant une activité sexuelle lorsqu'existe une «possibilité réaliste de transmission», afin que le partenaire sexuel séronégatif ait la possibilité de décider d'assumer ou non le risque de contracter le VIH. La «non-divulgation de la séropositivité» est l'expression utilisée dans de tels cas, c.-à-d. les affaires criminelles dans lesquelles il y a transmission du VIH ou exposition à une possibilité réaliste de transmission du VIH dans le cadre d'une activité sexuelle.
OBS: non-divulgation du VIH : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Violence faite aux femmes» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.