English (Immunology)
passive immunotherapy [correct]
DEF: Treatment for HIV infection in which plasma HIV+ but asymptomatic donors is processed to inactivate HIV and then infused into people whose immune systems have been weakened by HIV infection.
OBS: The plasma donors are selected for high levels of HIV neutralizing antibodies.
French (Immunologie)
immunothérapie passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: l'immunothérapie dite passive consiste à injecter à des sujets menacés de déficit immunitaire et dont l'immunité humorale (anticorps) est déjà altérée, des anticorps anti-VIH issus de patients asymptomatiques.
Spanish (Inmunología)
inmunoterapia pasiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfusión de sangre rica en anticuerpos al VIH y de concentrados de inmunoglobulina obtenidos de un portador asintomático, proporcionada a un paciente con enfermedad avanzada y con un bajo nivel de producción de anticuerpos.
OBS: Compárese con la plasmaféresis.