English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
regulatory protein [correct]
CONT: The RNA transcripts from the provirus then undergo complex processing by enzymes in the cell. Two distinct phases of transcription follow the infection of an individual cell by HIV. In the early phase, which lasts roughly 24 hours, RNA transcripts produced in the cell' s nucleus are snipped into multiple copies of shorter sequences by cellular splicing enzymes. When they reach the cytoplasm, they are only about 2, 000 nucleotides in length. These early-phase short transcripts encode only the virus's regulatory proteins : the structural genes that constitute the rest of the genome are among the parts that are left behind.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
protéine régulatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ARN transcrit à partir du provirus subit un traitement enzymatique dans la cellule. On distingue deux phases de transcription du provirus. Durant la première phase, qui dure environ 24 heures, l'ARN viral est synthétisé dans le noyau cellulaire, puis découpé en multiples séquences par les enzymes d'épissage de la cellule. Dans le cytoplasme, la longueur de ces séquences n'est plus que de 2 000 nucléotides en moyenne. Ces courtes séquences d'ARN viral précoce assurent la synthèse des protéines régulatrices du virus; les protéines de structure, codées par le reste du génome viral, restent alors dans le noyau.