English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
needle exchange program
DEF: A group of programs intended to slow the spread of AIDS among intravenous drug abusers ..., in which an agency, either governmental or charitable, exchanges sterile needles for "dirty" [needles].
CONT: Needle exchange programs emerged as a way to address rapidly increasing rates of infection with the human immunodeficiency virus(HIV) and other infections among injection drug users.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
programme d'échange de seringues [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] programme [qui] vise à rejoindre les usagers de drogues de la rue, en fournissant des seringues neuves, des condoms et de l'information, en échange de seringues souillées.
CONT: [...] un programme d'échange de seringues a été mis sur pied à Montréal (et son) principal but [est] de diminuer l'incidence de l'infection au VIH dans la population toxicomane.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
programa de intercambio de jeringas [correct, masculine noun]; programa de intercambio de jeringuillas [correct, masculine noun, Spain]