English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases; Immunology)
VIH-2 [correct]
CONT: There are two types of HIV :HIV-1 and HIV-2. HIV-1 is responsible for the vast majority of AIDS in the United States. HIV-2, seen more often in western Africa, has a slower course than HIV-1. There are many strains of both types and the virus mutates rapidly, a trait that has made it especially difficult for researchers to find an effective treatment or vaccine.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines; Immunologie)
VIH2 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1985, a été découverte une seconde forme de virus [VIH1], le VIH2 présente surtout en Afrique Orientale.