English (Medication)
hydroxyethethoxy methyl phenylthiothymine [correct]; HEPT [correct]
DEF: A potential antiviral shown to work in both T-cells and macrophages infected with HIV-1 which does not affect HIV-2 or other viruses.
OBS: It did not affect HIV-2 or other viruses.
French (Médicaments)
HEPT [correct]
CONT: Un autre type de composés bloquant la transcriptase reverse a été découvert en 1990 par la firme Janssen qui criblait «à l'aveugle» des anti-HIV : il s'agit de dérivés des benzodiazépines. Ces composés (TIBO et apparentés, HEPT, PMEA, BI-RG 578), lointains cousins des tranquillisants sont très actifs in vitro.