English (Viral Diseases; Blood)
blood-borne pathogen [correct]; bloodborne pathogen
CONT: [The] document is directed toward physicians and other health-care providers involved in the field of sports medicine and is intended to serve as a guideline to 1) understand HIV and other blood-borne pathogens as they relate to sports; 2) implement practical preventive measures that further minimize the low risk of transmission of these pathogens. 3) develop effective educational initiatives regarding these infections, their transmission, and prevention among athletes and others involved in sports; and 4) provide guidance for the care of HIV-infected athletes.
French (Maladies virales; Sang)
pathogène à diffusion hématogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus présent dans le sang humain qui peut provoquer une infection.
OBS: Exemples de pathogènes à diffusion hématogène : le virus de l'hépatite B (VHB), le virus de l'hépatite C (VHC) et le virus de l'immunodéficience humaine (VIH).