English (Viral Diseases; Perinatal Period)
perinatal transmission [correct]
CONT: Perinatal(or vertical) transmission of HIV is the transmission of HIV from an HIV-infected pregnant women to her newborn child. Transmission can occur during gestation(in utero), during delivery(when the fetus makes contact with maternal blood and mucosa in the birth canal) or after delivery, through breastmilk.
French (Maladies virales; Périnatalité)
transmission périnatale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme l'infection par le VIH peut se propager des utilisateurs de drogues injectables à des partenaires sexuels et comme un tiers environ des utilisateurs de drogues injectables sont des femmes, il y a risque que des bébés soient infectés par transmission périnatale du virus.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Periodo perinatal)
transmisión perinatal [correct, feminine noun]