English (Immunology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
seroconversion [correct]; serological conversion [correct, rare]; serologic conversion [correct, rare]
DEF: The change of a serologic test from negative to positive, indicating the development of antibodies in response to infection or immunization.
CONT: In HIV/AIDS research, seroconversion refers to the development of detectable antibodies to HIV in the blood as a result of HIV infection. A person who goes from being HIV negative to HIV positive is ... a seroconverter.
CONT: Large prospective collaborative studies have found the risk of seroconversion following needle stick or other parenteral exposures to the blood of HIV-infected persons to be approximately 0. 3%.
French (Immunologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
séroconversion [correct, feminine noun]; conversion sérologique [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Apparition, dans le sérum [d'une personne], d'un anticorps spécifique, ce qui se traduit par le passage de la négativité à la positivité du test sérologique, permettant de mettre cet anticorps en évidence.
CONT: Dans la recherche sur le VIH/sida, la séroconversion désigne l'apparition d'anticorps anti-VIH décelables dans le sang, après le moment de l'infection. Une personne qui a fait une séroconversion est une personne qui était séronégative (dans un ou plusieurs tests antérieurs) et qui est devenue séropositive (dans son plus récent test).
OBS: [La séroconversion] permet de faire le diagnostic d'une infection apparente ou cliniquement inapparente.
Spanish (Inmunología; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
seroconversión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio de una prueba serológica negativa a positiva, que indica el desarrollo de anticuerpos en respuesta a la presencia de un antígeno.