English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
split die [correct]; adjustable die [correct]; adjustable split die; round adjustable split die; button die
DEF: A screw-thread die made in one piece with a longitudinal slit connecting the outside to the central hole which allows size adjustment.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
filière ronde extensible [correct, feminine noun]; filière extensible [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Avec ce type de filière à mains, il est possible de faire varier sensiblement le diamètre nominal externe de la pièce filetée, en jouant avec la vis insérée dans la fente de la filière, ou directement avec les vis du porte-filière.