English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
harness strap [correct]
CONT: smash : A relatively large hole in fabric characterized by many broke warp ends and floating picks. One cause is the breaking of one or both harness straps, permitting the harness to drop and break out warp ends.
OBS: The strap that holds the harness frame.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
courroie du harnais [correct, feminine noun]