English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
single-shot instrument [correct]; singleshot instrument [correct]
DEF: A borehole surveying instrument that records only one measurement of the bearing and of the inclination of a hole on a single trip into the borehole.
CONT: A single-shot directional-survey instrument makes a single photograph of a compass reading of the drift direction and the number of degrees the hole is off vertical.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
instrument à enregistrement unique [correct, masculine noun]