English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
bottoming tap [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A bottoming tap is not tapered but chamfered at the end for one thread. It is used for threading to the bottom of a blind hole.
OBS: bottoming tap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
taraud finisseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les tarauds à main s'utilisent par jeu de trois outils (taraud ébaucheur, intermédiaire, finisseur).
OBS: taraud finisseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).