English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
marginal punched card [correct]
CONT: A marginal punch card resembles a common file card except that it bears holes all around its periphery. Certain holes(for example, those representing the first three letters of the subject on the card) are cut away so that there is a path from the hole to the edge of the card. When a rod is slipped through a hole(or several rods through several holes) in a stack of the cards, all those cards which do not have that position punched out remain on the rod, while the target cards fall out of the stack.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
fiche à perforations marginales [feminine noun]