English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
recoil indicator rod [correct]
CONT: Inspect recoil mechanism fluid level. If recoil indicator rod is retracted to first hole... recoil should be serviced.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
tige témoin de recul [feminine noun]