English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
hole in shank [correct, standardized]
OBS: hole in shank : Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
trou dans la tige [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: trou dans la tige : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.