English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
drill socket [correct]
DEF: An adapter to fit a tapered shank drill to a taper hole that is larger than that in the drill press spindle.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
douille pour foret [feminine noun]; douille porte-foret [feminine noun]