English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
tamping [correct]
DEF: The act of inserting and packing explosives and stemming in a shot hole.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
bourrage [correct, masculine noun]; pilonnage [correct, masculine noun]; compactage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] action de recouvrir de matériaux (terre, eau) la charge d'explosif afin d'en augmenter le rendement énergétique.