English (Hotel Industry (General))
watering hole
CONT: One Russian economist complained about his erstwhile hosts over a shot of Vietnamese vodka, at the bar of Hanoi's old Metropole Hotel, a former French Foreign Legion watering hole.
French (Hôtellerie (Généralités))
bar [masculine noun]