English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hole size and shape [correct]
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
surface de la section géométrique de l'orifice [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Enviroguide Acide sulfurique, chap. 5.2.1 AUTEC.
OBS: Selon le Britannica, syn. de cross sectional area.