English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
junk sub [correct]; junk retriever; basket sub [correct]; boot sub; boot basket
DEF: A tool run just above the bit or mill in the drill stem that serves to catch small, non drillable objects circulating in the space between the wall of the hole and the drill stem.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
panier à sédiments [masculine noun]; tube à sédiments [masculine noun]; raccord panier [masculine noun]
DEF: Raccord spécial placé entre la première masse-tige et l'outil de forage; il comporte un élément tubulaire destiné à recueillir au fond du puits les débris indésirables véhiculés par la boue de forage.
Spanish (Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
tubo de sedimentos [masculine noun]