English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
casing shoe [correct]
DEF: A short, heavy, hollow, cylindrical steel section, beveled on the bottom edge, that is placed on the end of the casing string to serve as a reinforcing shoe and to aid in cutting off minor projections from the bore hole wall as the casing is being lowered.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
sabot de tubage [correct, masculine noun]; sabot de cuvelage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce annulaire en acier, plus épaisse que les tubes composant le tubage, qui, fixée sur le prolongement inférieur du tubage, le protège et facilite sa descente dans le puits.