English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
holey dollar [correct]; holey dollar of P. E. I [correct]
DEF: The outer ring of the various Spanish-American dollars (worth 8 reales) whose centres were removed to establish them as a coin for another nation.
OBS: In 1813, the government of Prince Edward Island (P.E.I.) encountered a shortage of coined money. To resolve the difficulty, the Governor had the centres (known as plugs) removed from 1000 Spanish dollars, and had both the plugs and the resulting rings (holey dollars) countermarked. The rings passed as five shillings each and the plugs as one. The original dollars were worth five shillings. The holey dollars and plugs are both extremely rare.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
dollar troué [correct, masculine noun]; dollar percé [correct, masculine noun]; dollar troué de l'île-du-Prince-Édouard [correct, masculine noun]; dollar percé de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anneau périphérique du «dollar» espagnol - pièce de monnaie hispano-américaine de huit réaux - troué en 1813 par les autorités de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard. La valeur rattachée à l'anneau était de cinq shillings; l'intérieur, appelé «disque d'argent» ou «pastille», valait un shilling.