English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
plug [correct, noun]; central plug [correct]; silver plug [correct]
DEF: The centre that was removed from Spanish-American dollars (worth 8 reales) to establish them as a coin of the realm for Prince Edward Island; the remaining rings were known as "holey dollars".
OBS: See related term :holey dollar.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
disque d'argent [correct, masculine noun]; pastille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intérieur du «dollar» espagnol troué par les autorités de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard en 1813, auquel on avait rattaché la valeur d'un shilling.