English (Working Practices and Conditions; Courts)
legal holiday [correct]; public holiday [correct]; statutory holiday [correct]; official holiday [correct]; general holiday [correct]
DEF: A holiday established by legal authority and marked by restrictions on work and transaction of official business.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Tribunaux)
jour férié [correct, masculine noun]; fête légale [correct, feminine noun]; jour de fête légale [correct, masculine noun]; congé férié [avoid, masculine noun]; congé statutaire [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; jour férié statutaire [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; fête statutaire [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
DEF: Jour de fête civile ou religieuse fixé par la loi, et pendant lequel le travail est généralement suspendu.
OBS: congé férié : Le terme «congé férié» est une impropriété, car c'est le jour qui est férié, et non le congé.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Tribunales)
día festivo [correct, masculine noun]; día de fiesta [correct, masculine noun]; fiesta [correct, feminine noun]; día feriado [correct, masculine noun]; feriado [correct, masculine noun]; día de asueto [correct, masculine noun]; asueto [correct, masculine noun]; fiesta oficial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Día no laborable a causa de una celebración eclesiástica o civil.
OBS: fiesta: designación y definición extraídas del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.