English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
holiday [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a gap left unintentionally during sweeping or minehunting arising from errors in navigation, station-keeping, dan laying, breakdowns or other causes.
OBS: holiday : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
blanc [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre de mines sur mer, espace accidentellement non couvert au cours d'une opération de dragage ou de chasse aux mines par suite d'erreurs de navigation, de tenue de poste, de balisage, du fait d'avaries ou toute autre raison.
OBS: blanc : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
hueco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, vacío dejado sin intención, durante el barrido o levantamiento de minas, a causa de un error de navegación, en la situación, en la siembra de minas o a causa de averías o cualquier otra causa.