English (General Vocabulary)
festive season [correct]; holiday season [correct]; festive period [correct]; holidays [correct, plural]
DEF: The period immediately leading up to Christmas [December 25th] and ending just after New Year.
French (Vocabulaire général)
temps des Fêtes [correct, masculine noun]; Fêtes [correct, plural feminine noun]; temps des fêtes [correct, masculine noun]; fêtes [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Période de l'année qui commence un peu avant Noël (25 décembre) et se prolonge jusqu'au début du mois de janvier.