English (Tourist Lodging)
holiday camp; holiday village; vacation village
CONT: The typical tourist camp consists of frame cottages renting at low rates and ranging in size from five to twelve units. They are situated in a vacation place and provide standard facilities. (Author’s definition, cf. PODD and LESURE, 1964: 33)
French (Hébergement (Tourisme))
village de vacances [masculine noun]; camp pour touristes [masculine noun]; colonie de vacances [feminine noun]
OBS: Les vacanciers sont hébergés sous des tentes ou petits bungalows. Tout le confort hygiénique y est prévu, ainsi que le système de déplacement et de réapprovisionnement. (TECHNIQUES HÔTELIÈRES, s.d.n.1. : 16)
Spanish (Alojamiento (Turismo))
ciudad de vacaciones [correct, feminine noun]