English (Employment Benefits; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Working Practices and Conditions)
paid leave [correct]; leave of absence with pay [correct]; leave with pay [correct]; time off with pay [correct]; paid leave of absence [correct]; paid leave-of-absence [correct]
DEF: A provision in contracts which provides for leave with pay for the individual employee for a stipulated period of time.
OBS: Among the most frequent paid leave provisions are those which involve vacations, holidays, jury duty, funeral, and sick leave.
French (Avantages sociaux; Conventions collectives et négociations; Régimes et conditions de travail)
congé payé [correct, masculine noun]; congé rémunéré [correct, masculine noun]; absence rémunérée [correct, feminine noun]; congé avec solde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Congé autorisé que prend un employé pour une période de temps déterminée pendant laquelle il reçoit sa rémunération habituelle.
OBS: Le terme «solde» s'applique d'abord aux militaires, puis, par extension, à certains fonctionnaires.
Spanish (Beneficios sociales; Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo)
licencia con sueldo [correct, feminine noun]; permiso con sueldo [correct, masculine noun]