English (Maritime Law)
day [correct]
DEF: The portion of a 24-hour period that is devoted to work, school, or business.
CONT: A term used in a charter-party to denote consecutive days including Sundays and holidays. The word "day" usually means a calendar day commencing at midnight, and not a period of 24 hours calculated from the moment of the vessel' s arrival.
French (Droit maritime)
jour [correct, masculine noun]