English (Official Ceremonies; Diplomacy)
official ceremony [correct]
CONT: Inasmuch as heads of diplomatic missions are accredited to the head of state, their participation in corps in official ceremonies is limited to holidays and ceremonies at which the head of state personally takes part.
French (Cérémonies officielles; Diplomatie)
cérémonie officielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une cérémonie est dite officielle lorsque les assistants sont invités exclusivement en raison de leur situation. Y participent les hommes sans leur épouse et les dames occupant un emploi officiel qui justifie leur invitation.