English (Wood Products; Lining of Mineshafts and Passages)
holing block [correct, see observation]
DEF: A tapered block of hardwood used in coal-mining, being inserted in the cut made by a machine cutter to prevent it from closing.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology, Practice and Products, holing block is a term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Produits du bois; Revêtements des puits et galeries (Mines))
bois de calage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc de bois dur spécialement travaillé pour usage dans les mines. On le place dans une taille afin d'éviter sa fermeture.