English (Management Operations; Military Materiel Management)
sustainment holistic approach [correct]
DEF: An approach [used to examine] the scope boundaries of legacy contracts in search of opportunities to combine or leverage similar sustainment programs, ... opportunities to combine or divide contracts within the fleet or across fleets during an option analysis, and [ways] to best capitalize on the strengths of industry and government.
OBS: sustainment holistic approach : term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Gestion du matériel militaire)
approche générale de soutien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche permettant [d'examiner] les limites de la portée des contrats en place afin de trouver des manières de combiner des programmes de soutien similaires ou d'en tirer profit, [de] chercher des occasions de combiner ou de diviser des contrats propres à un actif en particulier ou portant sur l'ensemble des actifs pendant l'analyse des options [et de] tenir compte de la manière de [tirer profit] des forces de l'industrie ou de celles du gouvernement.
OBS: approche générale de soutien : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.