English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
controlled ecosystem [correct]
CONT: ... Heath examined the response of aquatic microcosms in Erlenmeyer flasks to cadmium stress, concluding that the holistic investigation of such systems is a sensitive and rapid means of assessing stress at the community level of organization.... The use of controlled ecosystems(microcosms) have also been adopted for research on larvae....
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
écosystème contrôlé [correct, masculine noun]; écosystème expérimental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Élaboration d'écosystèmes expérimentaux; taille et nombre des enceintes. Les systèmes doivent avoir comme caractéristique principale de pouvoir entretenir des populations naturelles appartenant à deux niveaux trophiques au moins [...]
CONT: FIG.II-14. Expériences à long terme en écosystèmes aquatiques contrôlés. [Enceinte immergée].