English (Rubber; Pulleys and Belts; Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
Holland cloth [correct, standardized]; holland cloth [correct]; holland [correct, noun]; Dutch linen [correct]
DEF: A plain weave cotton fabric filled with a starchy substance to give it a glossy, non-adherent surface.
OBS: [Holland cloth] was formerly much used to preserve a fresh tacky surface on unvulcanized rubber(tyre, tube and belt repair patches) but has been almost completely superseded by polythene film.
OBS: Holland cloth : term standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc; Poulies et courroies; Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
toile de Hollande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: toile de Hollande : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Caucho; Poleas y correas; Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención))
tejido de Holanda [masculine noun]; tela de Holanda [feminine noun]; tela de lino de Holanda [feminine noun]