English (Plant Biology)
senescence [correct]
DEF: The process of ageing.
CONT: In the eastern part of Holland, premature senescence of needles of Scot pine and Douglas fir has been found over a wide area, and in May 1983 acute damage to pine trees was discovered in places.
French (Biologie végétale)
sénescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus physiologique du vieillissement.
OBS: sénescence : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
senescencia [correct, feminine noun]; senectud [feminine noun]