English (Ecology (General); Botany; Zoology)
native [correct, noun]
DEF: An animal or plant ... indigenous, or peculiar to a country or locality; one not imported or acclimatized.
CONT: The marmout is chiefly a native of the Alps.
CONT: The plants are principally natives of marshy places in New Holland.
CONT: The pine has never been a native of Denmark in historical times.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Botanique; Zoologie)
indigène [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Animal ou plante qui vit, qui croît naturellement dans une région.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «aborigène», qui se rapporte aux animaux et aux végétaux qui sont originaires du pays dans lequel ils vivent, ou avec «autochtone», qui ne s'emploie qu'en parlant des personnes.