English (Poultry Production)
Broad Breasted Bronze [correct]; Broad-Breasted Bronze [correct]
DEF: a strain of the Bronze turkey notable for the relatively great amount of breast meat and distinguished by vigor, rapid growth, and exceptionally large size.
CONT: Turkeys are raised in great numbers in Canada(...) as also in some parts of the U. S. Broad Breasted Bronze, Broad Breasted White, and white Holland are the most popular of the larger breeds, representing nearly three-fourths of the total production.
French (Élevage des volailles)
Bronzé à large poitrine [correct]; bronzé à large poitrine [correct]; Bronzé à poitrine large [correct]
CONT: Les races d'origine étrangère proviennent essentiellement des Etats-Unis oû un gros effort de sélection a été effectué. On peut distinguer 2 types: 1) Races de grande taille. Telles que le "Bronzé à large poitrine" (Broad Breasted Bronze) et le "Grand Blanc" (Large White). Ce sont des animaux de forte taille: les mâles adultes pèsent de 15 à 20 kg, les femelles de 10 à 12. Une sélection intensive a permis d'obtenir une conformation excellente avec des "filets" que l'on peut distribuer en rôtis ou escalopes. 2) races de format léger.