English (Cancers and Oncology; The Genitals)
mesodermal mixed tumor [correct]
DEF: A sarcoma of the body of the uterus arising in older women, composed of more than one mesenchymal tissue, especially including striated muscle cells.
OBS: It is associated with previous pelvic radiation exposure in 20% of patients.
OBS: Reference : Stedman, 25th ed; Holland et al., Cancer Medicine, 3d ed, p. 1702.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Organes génitaux)
tumeur mixte mésodermique [correct, feminine noun]