English (Stairs and Stairways)
open newel [correct]; hollow newel
DEF: An opening in the center of a winding staircase in place of a newel-post, the stairs being supported each step by those below, and all held in place by the wall.
French (Escaliers)
noyau ouvert [correct, masculine noun]