English (Stairs and Stairways)
open-newel stair [correct, officially approved]; hollow-newel stair [correct, officially approved]; hollow newel stair [correct]; open-well stair
DEF: A spiral stair constructed around an open cylindrical space without a central post ...
OBS: open-newel stair; hollow-newel stair : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Escaliers)
escalier à noyau ouvert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; escalier à noyau creux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; escalier à jour [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: escalier à noyau ouvert; escalier à noyau creux : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).