English (Cycling; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
quick-release hub [correct]
DEF: Hubs which have a lever-controlled skewer passing through them so that the wheel can be removed easily.
CONT: In a quick-release hub, the skewer is the shaft that runs through the middle of the hollow axle, and the associated hardware, including the quick-release cam and the acorn nut.
French (Cyclisme; Motos et motoneiges)
moyeu à blocage rapide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe deux moyens de maintenir [...] les roues sur le cadre : les classiques papillons [et] les blocages rapides [...] ils facilitent le retrait, la remise en place et le centrage rapides des roues, [...] en manœuvrant la manette.