English (Plant Diseases; Root and Tuber Crops)
hollow heart of potato [correct]; patato hollow heart
DEF: A nonparasitic condition of the potato tuber characterized by an internal split or cavity or a central cavity lined with dark brown dead cells. It results from rapid growth induced by abundance of moisture and plant food.
CONT: Potato Hollow Heart.... Hollow heart is when potatoes have a hollow, rotten space in the center. It's caused by fluctuating moisture levels as the tubers develop.
CONT: Mineral imbalances associated with physiological disorders in crops are being studied, e. g., hollow heart in potato and cauliflower, black speck on cabbage, blotchy ripening in tomato.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes sarclées)
cœur creux de la pomme de terre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cœur creux : Affection physiologique liée aux alternances de périodes sèches et humides. Cette anomalie se traduit d'abord par l'apparition d'une tache brun clair au centre de la pomme de terre.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de raíces y tubérculos)
corazón hueco [correct, masculine noun]; corazón vacío [masculine noun]
CONT: Corazón hueco. El desarrollo de cavidades en el interior del tubérculo puede ser muy pequeño u ocupar toda el área de la pulpa, asimismo, es posible encontrar uno o varios "huecos" en cualquier parte del tubérculo. En la pared de la cavidad, ocasionalmente se puede formar una capa suberizada, parecida a la piel del tubérculo. El corazón hueco está asociado con periodos de rápido crecimiento del tubérculo y deficiencia de potasio. Las temperaturas frescas del suelo durante el inicio de la formación del tubérculo producen en la pulpa del tubérculo un centro café.
OBS: Cavidad corchosa en el centro del tubérculo.