English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
manoptoscope [correct]
DEF: A device in the shape of a hollow cone with an opening at its apex, used for determining ocular dominance by sighting with both eyes toward the apex.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
manoptoscope [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Appareil utilisé pour déterminer l'œil directeur.