English (String Instruments)
sound box [correct]
DEF: The hollow chamber providing resonance and forming the body of a stringed musical instrument.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
caisse de résonance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie creuse de l'instrument qui sert à augmenter les vibrations des cordes.