English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
hollow heart [correct, standardized]; hollow [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cavity appearing as a result of full destruction of the wood by wood-destroying fungi.
OBS: hollow : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: hollow heart : designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
cœur creux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cavité apparaissant à la suite de la destruction totale du bois due à l'action des champignons lignivores.
OBS: cœur creux : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
corazón hueco [correct, masculine noun]