English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
quill [correct, noun]
DEF: A hollow shaft into which another shaft is inserted in mechanical devices.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
fourreau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce cylindrique coulissante, servant de logement à un outil circulaire conique, une pointe [...]
Spanish (Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia))
mandril [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que, en los tornos y otras máquinas herramienta, sirve [...] como portaherramienta, para fijar el útil.