English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
loose back [correct]; hollow back [correct]; open back [correct]; hollow back binding [correct]; hollow-back binding [correct]
DEF: The back of a book which, when the book is open, has a hollow space between the spine covering material and the sewn back.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
dos brisé [correct, masculine noun]; reliure à dos brisé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dos d'une couverture qui n'adhère pas au dos des cahiers cousus.