English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Steel; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
runner brick; channel brick; bottom plate brick
OBS: --a hollow refractory brick for the conveyance of molten steel from the centre brick to the base of the ingot mould in bottom pouring.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Acier; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
brique canal; canal de coulée
OBS: --brique réfractaire creuse où passe l'acier liquide venant de la brique centrale et coulant vers la base des lingotières dans la coulée en source.