English (Music (General))
Chinese temple block; Chinese block
OBS: A percussion instrument used in jazz bands that consists of a hollowed-out wooden block. Played with a drumstick, it produces a dry hollow sound.(HDM, p. 157)
French (Musique (Généralités))
bloc chinois [masculine noun]; temple bloc [masculine noun]
OBS: Boîte en bois ronde et soufflé, à timbre grave. UNIV (Encyclopédie Universalis) vol 12 p. 759.