English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
expendable-retrievable gun [correct]
DEF: A perforating gun that consists of a hollow, cylindrical carrier into which are placed shaped charges; upon detonation, any debris created by the exploded charges falls into the carrier and is retrieved along with it when the gun is pulled; however, the gun cannot be reused.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
perforateur auto-destructible à récupération [masculine noun]