English (Plant Biology)
hollow cavity [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the tomato (Lycopersicon (Linnaeus) Karsten ex Farwell).
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
cavité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de la tomate (Lycopersicon (Linnaeus) Karsten ex Farwell).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.