English (Masonry Materials; Terra Cotta)
structural clay tile [correct]; structural tile; hollow clay unit
DEF: A hollow masonry unit of burnt clay, shale, fireclay, or mixtures thereof, having parallel cells and/or cores within a single tile.
CONT: Structural clay tile. ... Tile are made from the same materials as brick, but all clay tile are formed by extrusion in the stiff-mud process. ... A number of types of tile are made, each for a specific purpose: (1) load-bearing wall tile, (2) partition tile, (3) backup tile,(4) furring tile, (5) fireproofing tile, (6) floor tile, (7) structural clay facing tile, (8) structural glazed facing tile.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Terres cuites)
bloc creux en terre cuite [correct, masculine noun]; corps creux en terre cuite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les maçonneries légères. (...) Ce genre de maçonnerie peut être réalisé au moyen soit de blocs creux en terre cuite ou en agglomérés de liants et granulats (...) soit de bétons légers (...) sous forme d'éléments de grand format (...)
OBS: corps creux : élément moulé alvéolaire, en brique, béton, etc., employé pour un mur porteur (parpaing, brique creuse), en enrobage d'une ossature métallique, ou entre les poutrelles d'un plancher (hourdis).