English (Biological Sciences)
hollow fibre reactor [correct]; hollow fiber reactor [correct]
DEF: Fermentation system in which the cells are separated from the medium using semipermeable membranes arranged in the form of hollow fibres.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réacteur à fibres creuses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteurs constitués de faisceaux de fibres creuses (copolymères de polysulfone ou d'acrylique) dans lesquelles sont immobilisées les cellules en culture.