English (Weapon Systems; Demolition (Military); Guns (Land Forces))
hollow charge [correct, NATO, standardized]; perforating charge [correct]
DEF: A shaped charge producing a deep cylindrical hole of relatively small diameter in the direction of its axis of rotation.
OBS: hollow charge : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: hollow charge : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Destruction (Militaire); Canons (Forces terrestres))
charge perforante [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; charge creuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge formée destinée à produire suivant son axe de révolution une perforation profonde d'un diamètre relativement petit.
OBS: charge perforante : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: charge perforante; charge creuse : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Destrucción (Militar); Cañones (Ejército de tierra))
carga hueca [correct, feminine noun]; carga perforante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carga diseñada para producir un agujero profundo, de pequeño diámetro, en la dirección de su eje de rotación.