English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
hollow core door [correct]; hollow-core door [correct]
CONT: Flush doors ... may be of the hollow-core type. In that case, the surfaces are made of plywood and the core is a supporting grid. Edges of the core are solid wood boards.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
porte à âme alvéolée [correct, feminine noun]; porte à âme alvéolaire [correct, feminine noun]; porte alvéolaire [correct, feminine noun]; porte à âme en réseau [correct, feminine noun]; porte à âme évidée [correct, feminine noun]; porte à âme creuse [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [Porte] composée d'éléments laissant entre eux des vides de forme géométrique quelconque, appelés alvéoles ou cellules.
OBS: porte à âme creuse : Tiré du cahier no 3 des serruriers Chubb, consacré à la sécurité commerciale.