English (Geology; Physical Geography (General))
thermokarst depression [correct]; thermokarst pit; thaw depression [correct]; thaw pocket
DEF: A hollow in the ground resulting from subsidence following the local melting of ground ice in a permafrost region.
French (Géologie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
dépression thermokarstique [feminine noun]