English (Boring (Machine-Tooling))
shell reamer [correct]; hollow reamer [correct]
CONT: Shell reamers, sometimes referred to as "hollow" reamers, are used on arbors with driving lugs. The holes in shell reamers are ground with a taper to assist in seating the tool on the arbor.
French (Alésage (Usinage))
alésoir creux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alésoir creux. Ce type d'outil est destiné à être monté sur un arbre qui, lui-même, est fixé sur la broche de la machine.