English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
ground hollow [correct]
DEF: A cavity which appears after grinding and cooling a knife.
French (Meulage (Usinage))
arête creusée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saillie concave apparaissant après l'affûtage et le refroidissement d'un couteau.