English (Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Oil Drilling)
drill rod [correct]; drilling rod [correct]; diamond-drill pipe [correct]; diamond-drill rod [correct]; drill pipe [correct, see observation]; drillpipe [correct]; bore rod [correct]; boring rod [correct]; boring bar; drilling pipe; drill piping; drill-pipe
DEF: Hollow, externally flush-coupled rods connecting the bit and core barrel in a borehole to the swivel head of a rotary-drill rig on the surface.
CONT: The drill pipe transmits the rotating motion from the rotary table to the bit and conducts the drilling mud from the surface to the bottom of the hole.
OBS: drill pipe: A petroleum driller’s term for drill rods.
OBS: bore red; boring red: Terms used primarily by soil and foundation testing engineers for the equipment customarily called a drill rod by drillers and miners.
PHR: Drill-pipe sticking.
French (Installations de forage minier; Forage des puits de pétrole)
tige de forage [correct, feminine noun]; tige de sonde [correct, feminine noun]; tige de sondage [feminine noun]; tige de fleuret [feminine noun]; tube de forage [masculine noun]
DEF: Chacune des tiges métalliques qui se vissent bout à bout, et qui relient la sondeuse à l'outil de sondage. (Elles sont généralement creuses, pour permettre l'injection de la boue de curage par le canal central.)
CONT: Les tiges de forage ont, en général, 9 m de longueur et leur diamètre est compris entre 6 et 16,8 cm. Elles portent à leurs extrémités des raccords spéciaux [...] au moyen desquels on les visse l'une à l'autre.
PHR: Blocage de tige de forage.
Spanish (Instalaciones de perforación minera; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
tubo de perforación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El tubo de perforación (drill pipe) es la tubería hueca, gruesa amurallada, de acero que se usa sobre plataformas de perforación para facilitar la perforación de un wellbore y viene en una variedad de tamaños, fuerzas y pesos, pero son típicamente de 30 a 33 pies de longitud. Son huecos para permitir fluido de petróleo que esta bombeado por ellos.