English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Diseases)
scratch [correct]
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
OBS: Chapped skin in the hollow of the heel.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Maladies des animaux)
crevasse [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Gerçures dans le pli du paturon.