English (Foundry Practice)
use a tail print [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To remove an undercut on a pattern by extending a relief or a hollow in the direction of stripping up to the moulding joint.
French (Fonderie)
tirer à l'anglaise [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: Supprimer une contre-dépouille sur un modèle, en prolongeant dans le sens de démoulage un relief ou un creux jusqu'au plan de joint de moulage.