English (Shallow Foundations)
hollow mat [correct]
OBS: Hollow mats can be used to secure greater thickness and rigidity without the weight. They have been combined with the basement walls, interior partitions, and the floors above to make T-beam or box-girder systems (...)
French (Fondations normales)
radier creux
OBS: Les radiers creux permettent de conserver une certaine épaisseur et une certaine rigidité sans avoir un poids excessif. Ils sont solidaires des murs, des cloisons intérieures et des planchers pour former ainsi des poutres en T ou des poutres-caissons (...)